This week’s TTT is all about #quietYA, AKA underrated YA books, which is something I often yell about. If you know me, you’ve likely had a conversation with me that basically went “Read this book! No one else but me has read it and I need someone else to talk about it with.”
My friends are getting mildly annoyed.
And, since I tend to actively seek out underrated books (because I like torturing myself, apparently), I’m going to limit this underrated books I’ve read within the last year.
Ruined by Amy Tintera
I know that Amy Tintera’s other book, Reboot, is a little bit more well-known, but I would think that this book would have gotten a bit more known then it did, especially since it was published in a year that really didn’t have that many good fantasies.
How It Feels To Fly by Kathryn Holmes
I feel like the book blogging community should have been freaking out about this book, but no one did. It has a wonderful representation of anxiety THAT DOESN’T GET “CURED” WITH ROMANCE.
Rocks Fall Everyone Dies by Lindsay Ribar
This book wins for greatest title ever. And while the MC is a pretty horrible person, especially at the beginning, you can’t help but like this book even if you hate him.
Made You Up by Francesca Zappia
I actually think that this may be a 2015 release, but I read early this year, so I’m counting it. But, again, I’m surprised the entire book blogging community didn’t freak out about it. The MC, Alex, has schizophrenia, and she’s totally awesome; one of my favorite protagonists. All the characters are awesome, the writing style is awesome…basically the entire book is awesome.
Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King
I have no idea what genre this book even is. Magical realism? Urban fantasy? Contemporary with weird elements? Because in this book, the MC is sixteen, but she’s also visited by her ten, twenty-three, and forty year old self. So, no idea what the genre is but it’s good.
Exit, Pursued By A Bear by E. K. Johnston
This is a book about horrible things that won’t leave you feeling like you’ve just been punched in the gut multiple times, and I appriciate that. It ends on a hopeful note, which is often lacking in books about rape, and, honestly, I think we need more books like this. Ones that look at it unflinchingly and honestly, but not like the protagonist is never going to be happy again.
The Lifeboat Clique by Kathy Parks
This book is full of a dark, dry humor that I absolutely adore, with a killer first line and a protagonist who survives because she watches nature documentaries for fun.
Up to This Pointe by Jennifer Longo
I honestly only picked up this book because I recognized Noelle Stevenson’s art on the cover. But I turned out to really like it! About about a girl who dreams of being a professional ballerina, but it turns out that she doesn’t have the specific “look”, both physically and in dancing style to be a profession ballerina, so naturally she joins a research group going to Antarctica because that’s totally what you do.
The Lost & Found by Katrina Leno
I absolutely loved this book, mostly because of the totally amazing, adorable characters. And I know of one person who’s read it, and she’s the reason I picked it up!
Tattoo Atlas by Tim Floreen
This book is dark and gritty and has a couple of scenes that will make your stomach churn. And you don’t trust anyone. It’s amazing and you should read it.
What are some of your favorite #QuietYA books, blogglings? Have you read any of these? If so, what you think and do you want to talk to me about them so I can stop annoying my friends?
Happy Tuesday,
I completely agree with ‘Made You Up’, it made it’s way onto my list as well! Although recently someone brought up the idea that from their point of view, the author seems to have added schizophrenia aspects just for the hell of it. I was a bit taken aback by their point of view as I hadn’t really seen it while I was personally reading it, but I can see how they could think that. Do you think that the author handled it correctly?
Fleur @ FranklyBooks just posted UNDERRATED BOOKS YOU NEED TO READ!
LikeLike
I actually researched schizophrenia a little bit, and while I can’t say for sure; I don’t have schizophrenia, nor do I know anyone who does, it seems pretty accurate. Again, I’m not the most qualified person to be asking this (meaning I’m not qualified at all). I would ask a person with schizophrenia. I have read those reviews, and they make good points, but you also need to form your own educated opinions about it. Read the bad reviews, yes, but also ask other people’s opinions.
Does that make sense?
LikeLiked by 1 person
That makes total sense! Thank you for being so articulate about it all and for replying in depth. Thanks once again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ruined and Made You Up were two of my top reads from last year! I thought they were great.
LikeLike
Aren’t they? And yet NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT THEM.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t understand how they don’t, to be honest. And I’ve seen a lot of mixed reviews about both that surprise me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list – I haven’t read any of these, but definitely adding a few of them to my TBR. How It Feels to Fly sounds amazing – I’ve been looking for a book like this!! Thanks for the recommendations 🙂
LikeLike
You’re welcome! I hope you enjoy them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh, I haven’t read ANY of these, but they all sound so good! I just added Tattoo Atlas to my goodreads. I can’t believe I’ve never even heard of that one before. It sounds intense! Also, I, too, am 100% that person who is always trying to make people read the lesser-known books I love so that I have someone to talk to about them hah!
My TTT!
LikeLike
It is super intense! And it seems like the kind of book that everyone would be freaking out about but no one is.
It is nice, isn’t it? I may have strong-armed a friend of mine into reading Wink Poppy Midnight just so I’d be able to talk to her about it.
LikeLike
Made You Up is on my TBR, it sounds so good! Glad to hear you enjoyed it 🙂
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/01/17/top-ten-tuesday-92/
LikeLike
I hope you enjoy it, too!
LikeLike
Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
MADE YOU UP IS SO AMAZING, AHHH. Ruined sounds interesting! Some underrated books I’ve read include Transit by Anna Seghers, The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg, and The Clockwork Three by Matthew J. Kirby.
Ellie | On the Other Side of Reality
LikeLike
ISN’T IT?
And…I haven’t read any of those. Oops.
LikeLike
Ruined and Made You Up are absolutely fantastic – it’s such a shame more people haven’t read them. Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous review! ❤
LikeLike
I know, right?
LikeLike
I’ll be here to flail over The Lost and Found with you!! That book was all sorts of incredible and sweet and nerdy adorableness. ❤ And omg Made You Up = AN AMAZING MASTERPIECE. And I thoroughly agree about Rocks Fall Everyone Dies. My aim in life is to title as excellently as that.😂
LikeLike
WASN’T IT? I feel like it’s just kind of zipped under the radar which is sad because it deserves all the attention.
I remember being at the bookstore and stopping and thinking “Did that say Rocks Fall Everyone Dies?”
LikeLike